top of page
Image by Maria Teneva

Privacy Disclaimer

1.PURPOSE

 

Zilor Group is committed to complying with the provisions of the Privacy Act that relate to how entities handle Personal Information. This Policy explains how we handle Personal Information relating to individuals, whether or not they are customers, so as to ensure we meet our obligations under the Privacy Act. By providing us with your Personal Information, you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your Personal Information in accordance with this Policy.

 

Please read this policy carefully as it will help you make an informed decision about sharing information with us. By accessing our services, you consent to the terms of this policy and agree to be bound by it.

 

You can always choose not to provide your personal information to Zilor Group, but it may mean that we are unable to provide you with the service you desire.

 

Types of Personal Information Collected

  1. We only collect, use or disclose an individual’s Personal Information to the extent that this is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities. This includes the following kinds of information:

  2. contact information including an individual's name, address, date of birth, next of kin, telephone number and email address and emergency contact;

  3. copies of, or information from, identification documentation including a drivers’ licence, birth certificate and passport;

  4. information about whether an individual is Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander. Please note that we only collect this last category of information when it is supplied voluntarily to us;

  5. pre-employment information including date of birth, gender, Tax File Number, driving licences, vehicle registrations, curriculum vitae, resume, evidence of academic and operational qualifications / licences / certificates, company details, company number, pre-employment medical results, passport details, immigration status, drug, alcohol and other medical testing, vaccination status, psychometric testing / skills testing, reference checks, confirmation of professional memberships;

  6. certain sensitive information, for example information relating to race and ethnicity, that may be provided at the pre-employment stage on an optional basis; and

  7. where relevant and/or required by law information obtained through criminal history checks, credit/bankruptcy checks, directorship searches and company checks.

Method of Collection

Our preference is to collect Personal Information about an individual directly from that individual unless it is unreasonable or impracticable for us to do so.

 

Zilor Group may also need to collect personal information from other people or organisations. This information is collected with the person’s consent, except in circumstances allowed for by legislation. With consent, we may collect Personal Information from third parties during job recruitment processes for example from your nominated referees and/or through police or background checking processes.

 

Personal Information will generally be collected from you in person, over the phone, through written communications (either on paper or electronic) or by you completing forms or answering questions on our website.

Provision of Third Party Information

By consenting to this Policy, you confirm that, in any instance where you provide us with the Personal Information of a third party, you have:

  1. obtained the consent of that individual to our collection of the individual’s Personal Information and our use of that Personal Information in accordance with this Policy; and

  2. prior to obtaining the consent of that individual, made all reasonable efforts to provide them with a copy of this Policy or advised the third party that a current copy of this Policy can be found on the Zilor Groups website.

Purposes of Collection

Purposes for which we may collect Personal Information include, but are not limited to:

  1. to consider job applications and whether to employ an individual;

  2. to interview and consider an individual as a prospective employee;

  3. to engage with a potential customer or supplier;

  4. for complaints handling or data analytics purposes; and

  5. for any other purpose permitted by law.

Use and disclosure

 

We will generally use and/or disclose Personal Information for the primary purpose of collection and reasonably related secondary purposes, unless you consent to another use or an exception under the Australian Privacy Principles or Privacy Act applies.

 

A secondary purpose might include:

  1. business improvement programs

  2. disclosure to maintenance personnel or other third party contractors (including outsourced and cloud service providers) who may be unable to avoid accessing Personal Information in the course of providing technical or other support services to Zilor Group.

  3. Access, Correction and Further Information.

  4. We will take such steps as are reasonable to ensure that the Personal Information which we collect remains accurate, up to date and complete. We will provide you with access to your Personal Information held by us unless we are permitted under the Privacy Act to refuse to provide you with such access.

Please contact us via the details below if you:

  1. wish to have access to the Personal Information which we hold about you;

  2. consider that the Personal Information which we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up to date; or

  3. require further information on our Personal Information handling practices.

  4. Email: Info@zilorgroup.com.au

There is no charge for requesting access to your Personal Information but we may require you to meet our reasonable costs in actually providing you with access.

 

If you consider that the Personal Information which we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, we will take reasonable steps, consistent with our obligations under the Privacy Act, to correct that information if you so request. We will respond to all requests for access and/or correction within a reasonable time.

Storage

Typically, we will store Personal Information in electronic form.

 

Zilor Group holds its information on a cloud storage system. Individual services may also use third party cloud services. Where third party cloud services are used, the service will be subject to a Zilor Group risk assessment and be compliant with the privacy and security standards required by Zilor Group in protecting personal information.

 

Personal Information may be sent offshore to related bodies corporate, as permitted by the Privacy Act and this Policy. Zilor Group takes reasonable steps to ensure that any third party providers with access to your personal information in Australia or Overseas are required to comply with either, or a combination of:

this Policy;

  1. the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth).

Security

  1. We will take reasonable steps to:

    1. protect the Personal Information held by us from misuse, interference and loss;

    2. protect the Personal Information held by us from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure; and

    3. destroy or permanently de-identify Personal Information once we no longer require it for our business purposes.​

bottom of page